tixbutton

Utah Symphony Roster

Thierry Fischer, Music Director
    The Maurice Abravanel Chair, endowed by the George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation
Rei Hotoda, Associate Conductor
Barlow Bradford, Symphony Chorus Director

VIOLIN*

Madeline Adkins, Concertmaster
    The Jon M. and Karen Huntsman Chair, in honor of Wendell J. and Belva B. Ashton
Kathryn Eberle, Associate Concertmaster
    The Richard K. and Shirley S. Hemingway Chair
Ralph Matson, Associate Concertmaster
David Park, Assistant Concertmaster
Claude Halter, Principal Second
Wen Yuan Gu, Associate Principal Second
Karen Wyatt, Acting Assistant Principal Second
Leonard Braus, Associate Concertmaster Emeritus
Jerry Chiu
Joseph Evans
LoiAnne Eyring
Lun Jiang
Rebekah Johnson
Tina Johnson ††
Amanda Kofoed ††
Hye Jin Koh ††
Veronica Kulig
David Langr
Melissa Thorley Lewis
Yuki MacQueen
Alexander Martin
Rebecca Moench
Hugh Palmer
David Porter
Lynn Maxine Rosen
Barbara Ann Scowcroft
M. Judd Sheranian
Lynnette Stewart
Julie Wunderle

VIOLA*

Brant Bayless, Principal
    The Sue and Walker Wallace Chair
Roberta Zalkind, Associate Principal
Elizabeth Beilman
Julie Edwards
Joel Gibbs
Carl Johansen
Scott Lewis
Christopher McKellar
Whittney Thomas

CELLO*

Rainer EudeikisPrincipal
    The J. Ryan Selberg Memorial Chair
Matthew Johnson, Associate Principal
John Eckstein
Walter Haman
Andrew Larson
Anne Lee
Louis-Philippe Robillard
Kevin Shumway
Pegsoon Whang

BASS*

David Yavornitzky, Principal
Corbin Johnston, Associate Principal
James Allyn
Benjamin Henderson ††
Edward Merritt
Claudia Norton
Jens Tenbroek
Thomas Zera #

HARP

Louise Vickerman, Principal

FLUTE

Mercedes Smith, Principal
    The Val A. Browning Chair
Lisa Byrnes, Associate Principal
Caitlyn Valovick Moore

PICCOLO

Caitlyn Valovick Moore

OBOE

Robert Stephenson, Principal
    The Gerald B. & Barbara F, Stringfellow Chair
James Hall, Associate Principal
Lissa Stolz

ENGLISH HORN

Lissa Stolz

CLARINET

Tad Calcara, Principal
    The Norman C. and Barbara Lindquist Tanner Chair, in memory of Jean Lindquist Pell
Erin Svoboda, Associate Principal / E flat
Lee Livengood, Clarinet / Bass Clarinet

BASSOON

Lori Wike, Principal
    The Edward and Barbara Moreton Chair
Leon Chodos, Associate Principal
Jennifer Rhodes

CONTRABASSOON

Leon Chodos

HORN

Edmund Rollett, Acting Principal
Alexander Love ††, Acting Associate Principal
Llewellyn B. Humphreys
Brian Blanchard
Stephen Proser

TRUMPET

Travis Peterson, Principal
    The Robert L. and Joyce Rice Chair
Jeff Luke, Associate Principal
Peter Margulies
Nick Norton #

TROMBONE

Mark Davidson, Principal
Sam Elliot, Associate Principal

BASS TROMBONE

Graeme Mutchler

TUBA

Gary Ofenloch, Principal

TIMPANI

George Brown, Principal
Eric Hopkins, Associate Principal

PERCUSSION

Keith Carrick, Principal
Eric Hopkins
Michael Pape

KEYBOARD

Jason Hardink, Principal

LIBRARIAN

Clovis Lark, Principal
Maureen Conroy, Librarian

ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL

Walt Zeschin, Director of Orchestra Personnel
Andrew Williams, Orchestra Personnel Manager

STAGE MANAGEMENT

Chip Dance, Production & Stage Manager
Jeff Herbig, Properties Manager & Assistant Stage Manager

• Denotes First Violin
•• Denotes Second Violin
* String Seating Rotates
† Leave of Absence
# Sabbatical
†† Substitute Member