Proof of Covid-19 Vaccination or Negative Test Required Starting 9/16/21. Learn more >
×

MASTERWORKS SERIES

Sponsored by

Join the Utah Symphony family of music lovers!

View Brochure

Subscribe and lock in your seats for these exciting events:

 

THIERRY FISCHER’S THIRTEENTH SEASON AS MUSIC DIRECTOR

Thierry Fischer conducts nine weeks of performances including Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto, Rachmaninoff’s “Symphonic Dances,” John Adams’ “Slonimsky’s Earbox,” Stravinsky’s “The Fairy’s Kiss” and Haydn’s Symphony No. 11, among others.

“Soundscapes” highlights music inspired by landscapes and nature, including movements from Olivier Messiaen’s southern Utah-inspired “Des canyons aux étoiles,” Nathan Lincoln de Cusatis’ “The Maze” violin concerto and Arlene Sierra’s “Nature Symphony” and “Bird Symphony.”

 

INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED GUEST ARTISTS

Three-time Grammy Award-winning violinist Hilary Hahn performs works by Brahms, Ginastera and Sarasate as Artist-in-Association.

Andrei Korobeinikov, Inmo Yang, Benjamin Grosvenor, Daniel Lozakovich and Anthony McGill make their Utah Symphony debuts.

Stephen Hough, Vadim Gluzman, Ingrid Fliter, Joyce Yang, Louis Schwizgebel, Augustin Hadelich, Steven Osborne and Veronika Eberle return as soloists.

 

COMMISSIONS AND PREMIERES

World premiere of Composer-in-Association and Latin Grammy Award-nominee Arlene Sierra’s “Bird Symphony,” commissioned by the Utah Symphony, and the U.S. debuts of her works “Aquilo” and “Nature Symphony.”

U.S. premiere of Brazilian composer Paulo Costa Lima’s “Ojí – Storm and Drive.”

Western U.S. premiere of Nathan Lincoln de Cusatis’ “The Maze” for Violin and Orchestra, commissioned and performed by Concertmaster Madeline Adkins.

Utah Symphony first-time performances of Igor Stravinsky’s “The Fairy’s Kiss,” Nino Rota’s suite from “La strada,” George Walker’s Sinfonia No. 4 “Strands,” John Adams’ “Slonimsky’s Earbox,” Gabriela Lena Frank’s “Escaramuza,” Carlos Chávez’ orchestration of Dietrich Buxtehude’s “Chaconne,” Alberto Ginastera’s Violin Concerto and Carl Nielsen’s Clarinet Concerto.

 

EXCEPTIONAL GUEST CONDUCTORS

Eight visiting conductors make their Utah Symphony Masterworks Series debuts: Enrique Mazzola, Rune Bergmann, Shiyeon Sung, Case Scaglione, Robert Trevino, Francesco Lecce-Chong, Tito Muñoz and Eivind Gullberg Jensen. Utah Symphony welcomes back guest conductor David Robertson.

SERIES SUBSCRIPTION PACKAGES

FULL SEASON – 18 CONCERTS

FRIDAYSATURDAY

HALF SEASON – 9 CONCERTS

Masterworks D Series

FRIDAYSATURDAY

Masterworks E Series

FRIDAYSATURDAY

MINI SEASON – 6 CONCERTS

Masterworks A Series

FRIDAYSATURDAY

Masterworks B Series

FRIDAYSATURDAY

Masterworks C Series

FRIDAYSATURDAY


SINGLE CONCERT TICKETS

Single tickets for the 2021-22 season go on sale June 15, 2021. Visit the details page for each event for more information.

Hilary Hahn plays Brahms
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Hilary Hahn plays Brahms

  • Friday, September 17, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Ludovic Morlot conducts Stravinsky & Rachmaninoff
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Ludovic Morlot conducts Stravinsky & Rachmaninoff

  • Friday, September 24, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021 | 05:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Enrique Mazzola conducts Brahms 4, Verdi & Rota
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Enrique Mazzola conducts Brahms 4, Verdi & Rota

  • Friday, October 22, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, October 23, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Stephen Hough plays Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 1
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Stephen Hough plays Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 1

  • Friday, November 05, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, November 06, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Shiyeon Sung conducts Tchaikovsky 4, Arlene Sierra & Prokofiev
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Shiyeon Sung conducts Tchaikovsky 4, Arlene Sierra & Prokofiev

  • Friday, November 19, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021 | 05:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Inmo Yang plays Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Inmo Yang plays Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto

  • Friday, December 03, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, December 04, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Ingrid Fliter plays Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 2
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Ingrid Fliter plays Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 2

  • Friday, December 10, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, December 11, 2021 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Robert Trevino conducts Walker, Grieg & Stravinsky
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Robert Trevino conducts Walker, Grieg & Stravinsky

  • Friday, January 07, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, January 08, 2022 | 05:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Thierry Fischer conducts Rachmaninoff, Honegger & Nathan Lincoln de Cusatis
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Thierry Fischer conducts Rachmaninoff, Honegger & Nathan Lincoln de Cusatis

  • Friday, January 28, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, January 29, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Thierry Fischer conducts Ravel, Liszt & John Adams
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Thierry Fischer conducts Ravel, Liszt & John Adams

  • Friday, February 04, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, February 05, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Daniel Lozakovich plays Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Daniel Lozakovich plays Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto

  • Friday, February 18, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, February 19, 2022 | 05:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Louis Schwizgebel plays Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 12
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Louis Schwizgebel plays Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 12

  • Friday, March 04, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, March 05, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Tito Muñoz conducts Beethoven 6, Sibelius & Buxtehude
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Tito Muñoz conducts Beethoven 6, Sibelius & Buxtehude

  • Friday, March 25, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, March 26, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Hilary Hahn plays Ginastera and Sarasate
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Hilary Hahn plays Ginastera and Sarasate

  • Friday, April 08, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, April 09, 2022 | 05:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Thierry Fischer conducts Haydn 11, Arlene Sierra, Nielsen & Elgar
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Thierry Fischer conducts Haydn 11, Arlene Sierra, Nielsen & Elgar

  • Friday, April 15, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, April 16, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Steven Osborne plays Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Steven Osborne plays Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2

  • Friday, April 29, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, April 30, 2022 | 05:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Thierry Fischer conducts Messiaen, Smetana & Sibelius 2
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Thierry Fischer conducts Messiaen, Smetana & Sibelius 2

  • Friday, May 20, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, May 21, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date

Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, Messiaen & Ravel
OC Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, Messiaen & Ravel

  • Friday, May 27, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall
  • Saturday, May 28, 2022 | 07:30 PM | Abravanel Hall

Please select a date